Privacy

PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible customer service. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

- Your name, address, phone number, email address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.
The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

How do you get my consent?

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for the specific reasons set out in our privacy policy only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at customerservice@classicintimates.co.uk or mailing us at:

Classic Intimates
299 Marine Road Central
Morecambe
LA4 5BY

Payment

We accept MASTER CARD, VISA, DELTA AND SWITCH over the Internet or by phone on 01524 426611 via a Secure Third Party Payment Gateway (i.e. SAGE PAY). We do not hold or store your credit or debit card details.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Partner Organisations

From time to time, we will make our postal mailing list (names and postal addresses only) available to carefully screened companies whose products we believe will be of interest to you.

If you prefer that we do not share any information with these companies, please email us at info@classic-intimates.co.uk.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

How do you get my consent?

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your consent. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for the specific reasons set out in our privacy policy only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us as explained below.

Questions & Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, opt-out, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservice@classicintimates.co.uk or mailing us at 300 Marine Road Central, Morecambe, LA4 5BY.